Personal Schedules Are Now Available
To create your personal schedule, sign in to your profile
Stream 1a: Nonlinear Programming I
ThC830 — Nonlinear Programming I 4
-
A parallelizable ADMM approach for block-structured quadratic programs
Michel Lahmann, Tu Braunschweig -
Fuzzy clustering with capacity constraints: theory, algorithm, convergence analysis and numerical experiments
Ademir Alves Ribeiro, Federal University of Paraná (Ufpr) -
The Smoothed Duality Gap as a Stopping Criterion
Iyad Walwil, Télécom Paris
Stream 1c: Nonsmooth Optimization
ThC38 — Nonsmooth calculus and optimization in machine learning
-
Differentiating Nonsmooth Solutions to Parametric Monotone Inclusion Problems
Antonio Silveti Falls, Centralesupélec -
The gradient’s limit of a definable family of functions is a conservative set-valued field
Sholom Schechtman, Télécom Sudparis -
Riemannian Stochastic Approximation for Minimizing Tame Nonsmooth Objective Functions
Vyacheslav Kungurtsev, Czech Technical University
Stream 1f: Random Methods for Continuous Optimization
ThC129 — Adaptive, Line-search, and Parameter-Free Stochastic Optimization II
-
The Price of Adaptivity in Stochastic Convex Optimization
Oliver Hinder, University of Pittsburgh -
Coin Sampling: Learning-Rate-Free Optimisation on the Space of Probability Measures
Louis Sharrock, Lancaster University -
Parameter-free projected gradient descent with application to contextual bandits with knapsacks
Evgenii Chzhen, CNRS
Stream 1g: Derivative-free and Simulation-based Optimization
ThC303 — Challenging DFO and SBO Applications 2
-
Management of categorical variables in a mixed-variable (surrogate-based) evolutionary algorithm (Part I)
Sylverio Pool Marquez, Université de Namur -
Management of categorical variables in a mixed-variable (surrogate-based) evolutionary algorithm (Part II)
Charlotte Beauthier, CENAERO -
A graph-structured distance for heterogeneous datasets with meta variables
Edward Hallé Hannan, GERAD, Polytechnique Montréal
Stream 1h: Optimal Control, PDE Constrained Optimization, and Multi-level Methods
ThC319 — Multi-Level and Parallel Methods for PDE Constrained Optimization
-
Multigrid-in-time methods for nonlinear optimization of dynamical systems
Radoslav Vuchkov, Sandia National Laboratories -
A full approximation scheme multilevel method for solving nonlinear variational inequalities
Ed Bueler, University of Alaska Fairbanks -
Pipeline waveform relaxation for optimal control
Wing Hong Felix Kwok, Université Laval
Stream 2a: Mixed Integer Linear Programming
ThC180 — Advances in Mixed Integer Programming Theory
-
The Subspace Flatness Conjecture and Faster Integer Programming
Thomas Rothvoss, University of Washington -
Integer programs with nearly totally unimodular matrices: proximity
Stefan Weltge, Technical University of Munich -
Integrality Gaps for Random Integer Programs via Discrepancy
Daniel Dadush, CWI And Utrecht University
Stream 2b: Mixed Integer Nonlinear Programming
ThC159 — Discrete structures in non-convex problems
-
On constrained mixed-integer DR-submodular minimization
Kim Yu, Université De Montréal -
Exploiting the polyhedral geometry of stochastic linear bilevel programming
Gonzalo Muñoz, Universidad De O'higgins -
On computing upper bounds in nonlinear problems involving disjunctive constraints
Sonia Cafieri, ENAC, Université De Toulouse
Stream 2c: Combinatorial Optimization and Graph Theory
ThC355 — Kernels in Graphs
-
Kernels and quasi-kernels
Hélène Langlois, Lama -
Extensions of classical results on kernels
Frédéric Meunier, école De Ponts -
Quasi-kernels in finite and countable infinite (?) directed graphs
Péter Erdős, A. Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hun Ren
Stream 2d: Machine Learning and Discrete Optimization
ThC854 — Machine Learning and Discrete Optimization 2
-
Deep neural network initialisation: Nonlinear activations impact on the Gaussian process
Jared Tanner, University of Oxford -
Functionally-Identical Pruning of Tree Ensembles
Alexandre Forel, Polytechnique Montréal -
Discrete Optimization Methods for Pruning and Compressing Large Neural Networks
Rahul Mazumder, MIT
Stream 2f: Computational Discrete and Integer Optimization
ThC270 — Augmentation Methods and Dynamic Programming
-
Augmentation search for integer programmes defined on polyhedra
Tolga Bektas, University of Liverpool -
Algebra-Inspired Randomized Augmentation Methods in Combinatorial Optimization
Dominic Yang, Argonne National Laboratory -
A lifted-space dynamic programming algorithm for the Cubic Knapsack Problem (CKP)
Ibrahim Dan Dije, ESG UQAM
Stream 3a: Continuous Stochastic Programming
ThC252 — Advances in Risk Optimization and Design
-
Federated Learning for Discrete Optimal Transport with Large Population under Incomplete Information
Yingdong Lu, IBM -
Data driven decision making under uncertainty with entropic risk measure
Utsav Sadana, University of Montreal -
Stackelberg risk preference design
Shutian Liu, New York University
Stream 3b: Discrete Stochastic Programming
ThC116 — Advanced algorithms in stochastic mixed-integer programming
-
Strengthening Benders cuts via disjunction
Kaiwen Fang, Arizona State University -
Stochastic Cutting-plane Dynamic integer Programming
Hanbin Yang, China -
Decomposition Algorithm for Two-Stage Distributionally Robust Optimization over 1-Wasserstein Balls: Enhancing Performance and Scalability
Geunyeong Byeon, Arizona State University
Stream 3d: Multi-stage Stochastic Programming and Reinforcement learning
ThC255 — Adaptive stochastic optimization with applications in energy system operations and transition
-
Design of Optimized Proximal Splitting Algorithms
Peter Barkley, Naval Postgraduate School -
A New Risk Assessment and Management Paradigm in Electricity Markets
Panagiotis Andrianesis, Boston University -
Bundle Method Approaches for Capacity Expansion Planning with Large Network and Temporal Scales
Thomas Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Stream 4b: Transportation and logistics
ThC876 — Transportation and logistics 7
-
Dive-and-cut-and-price heuristics for vehicle routing problems
Stefan Ropke, Technical University of Denmark -
Automatic model decomposition in Hexaly Optimizer
Bienvenu Bambi, Hexaly -
An Efficient Real-time Multi-modal Single-leg Transportation System: Balancing Perspectives on User Needs, Operator Efficiency, and Sustainability
Ali Akbar Sadat Asl, Polytechnique Montreal
Stream 4d: Energy and Environment
ThC261 — Research at Hydro-Québec: Black-box Optimization
-
Black box optimization with virtual sensors for turbine deformations during startup events
Vincent Mai, Hydro Québec -
Risk-Based Optimization of Periodic Maintenance Policies for Electrical Transmission Equipment
Miguel Diago, Hydro Quebec -
Comparison of optimization methods for hyperparameter tuning of a deep learning forecasting model
Alexia Marchand, Hydro Québec
Stream 5c: Special sessions
ThC80 — Paul Y. Tseng Memorial Lectureship in Continuous Optimization
-
Paul Y. Tseng Memorial Lectureship in Continuous Optimization
To Be Announced , GERAD -
Paul Y. Tseng Memorial Lecture
ThC820 — Thursday
-
Buffer Th1
To Be Announced , GERAD -
Buffer Th2
To Be Announced , GERAD -
Buffer Th3
To Be Announced , GERAD